Our Staff

Principal

Mrs Pauline Cowens, B.Sc, PG Dip SM

Senior Deputy Principal

Mrs Sheena Millar, BA, Dip Tchg, PGDipEdLM, MEdM (1st Class Hons)

Deputy Principals

Mrs Caroline Bird, B.Ed  
Mrs Philippa Ferguson, B.Ed 
Ms Glenda Rowlands B.PE

Heads of Department

Art
Mrs Megan Johnston, DFA, Dip Tchg

Business Studies
Ms Leigh Summerville

English
Mrs Sally McCann, BA(Hons) HED

Food and Fashion 

Ms Sheryl Bailey, TTC

Guidance
Ms Judith Burr, Dip G&C

Languages
Ms Nena Rovekamp, BA, Goethe Inst. Cert,GDITE

Learning Hub
Mrs Judith Somerville, BA

Mathematics
Mr Lewis Hockings, MSc(Hons)

Music
Miss Stephanie Geor, BMus, BBE

Performing Arts 
Dr Bronwyn Fenwick, BA (Hons), PhD 

Physical Education
Miss Jill Noble, DipPE

SENCO
Ms Katherine Mordue, BA, BEd 

Science
Treena Blythe, BSci (Hons), PhD

Social Sciences
Mr Murray Armstrong, MA(Hons)

Technology and Design
Mr Christopher Ferguson, AdvTC

Te Reo
Ms Christine Brooks, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg 

Deans

Ms Caroline Gill, Grad Dip T (Year 10)
Mrs Jackie Borell, B Tch (Year 13)
Ms Robyn Mankelow, BA (Year 13)  
Mrs Audrey Keightley, B. Ed (Year 12)
Mrs Margot Glaser-Brown, BPE (Year 12)
Mrs Kylie Valentine, BA (Year 9)
Mrs Bridget Prendiville, BSc (Hons) (Year 11)

Directors

Director of Sport
Ms Kaye Barnett, Dip Tchg, BEd

Director High Achieving Students
Mrs Felicity Pitt, B.SocSc

Director Junior Diploma
Ms Linda Boubee-Hill, BA,MEd  

Director International Students
Ms Heather Drinnan, BA, GCert TESOL or
Mrs Linda Clifford

Kia Eke Panuku
c

Kaituitui Tauira Maori
Mrs Shirley Keno, BA

Teachers

Miss Vicki Alderson-Wallace, BSci, PGDipSci, GradDip Tchg
Miss Kelly Baxter, BA Sci
Mrs Sandi Bell, BBS
Mrs Robin Blair, BA
Mrs Christina Cassells, BA
Mrs Elizabeth Coster, BSc
Mrs Marcia Devantier, B.HSc
Mr Mark Elliott, MA (Hons)
Mr Carl Evanson, Dip Art , B.Com
Mrs Louise Fletcher, BA, BSc
Ms Pam Foyle, B Ed
Miss Kate Gallant, BA
Mrs Roberta Gover, B.Ed, PG Dip Lang Lit Ed
Miss Dianne Govind, BPhed
Mrs Sarah Graham, BA
Ms Natalia Grobler, BA/LLB (on leave)
Ms Amanda Haines, B BusStd
Ms Te Rangimarie Hamiora, BA
Mrs Kate Harvey, MSci (1st class Hons)
Mr Richard Hendra, BSc
Mr John Highfield, Dip.Sp.Subjects
Mrs Melanie Hill, B.Ed
Ms Nicola Hodson, BSocSci (Hons), PGCertEd
Mr Peter Holman, B.Ed
Mrs Pam Jones, BSocSci
Mrs Anna Leach, BA, BEd
Mrs Rachael Leckie, BSc
Mrs Erika Mastny, BEd, Dip Tchg
Mrs Laura McIntosh, BA
Mr Ewan McLeod, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
Mrs Piper Mejia, BA
Ms Carol Ogilvy, BA (Hons)
Mrs Stephanie O'Sullivan, B.SC (Hons)
Mr Rowan Oswald, BA, PGDipEd
Ms Tamara Patete, BA
Ms Rita Perigo, BA
Ms Agnes Peyron, MA
Mr Dallas Pitt, Dip Tchg
Ms Michelle Pollard, BSc
Mrs Janet Reddy, BCS, GradDip Tchg
Mr Chris Rumbold, BA (Hons)
Mrs Carina Rumney, BA
Mrs Jessica Ruthe, BEd PE
Ms Melanie Schade, BFA, GradDip Tchg
Ms Naomi Schionning, B.Sc (Hons) (on leave)
Mrs Tess Scully, B.Ed
Ms Gina Shanks, TTC, Dip Tchg
Mr Jeff Shields, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Chantal Stopford, B Counselling
Mrs Anita Taylor, BSc, GradDip Tchg
Mr Richard Taylor, B Sc
Ms Joanna Thomason, BPhed
Mrs Sarah Tortoiseshell, BSci, Dip Tchg
Ms Beth Trebilco, B.Edn
Mrs Sheryl Walker, BA
Mrs Janet Whiteman, B.Tch
Mrs Ann Marie Wilson, BA (Careers Advisor)
Mrs Alice Woodward BSc, BA, Grad Dip Career Development (on leave)
Mr Joseph Wright, BA
Dr Rosemary Wright, TTC, Dr of the University of Glasgow

Administrative Staff

Mrs Sally Hughes (Principal’s PA)
Mrs Toni Bieleski (Homestay Manager)
Mr Trevor Brown (Caretaker)
Mr Robin Carr (Property & Grounds Manager)
Mr Petersen Kohu (Maintenance Officer)
Ms Anne Cooke (Reception)
Mrs Donna Hannah, BBus.MIST (I.T. Learning Facilitator)
Mr Marcelo Peixoto (IT Technician)
Mrs Janice Hardy (Health Centre)
Mrs Wilna Human (Accounts)
Mrs Elsie Kortegast (Printery)
Mr John Laugesen (Executive Officer)
Mr Graham Leigh-McKenzie (Attendance Advisor)
Miss Rosemary Middleton, BA; PGDA; NZLSC (Librarian)
Mrs Angela Murphy (Technology Technician)
Mr Samson Nathan (Grounds)
Mrs Mavis Ollerenshaw (Library)
Ms Dana Payakovich, BSc (Science Technician)
Mrs Linda Penniket (Sports Assistant)
Mrs Judith Phillips, JP; BEd; Dip Tchg(Attendance Advisor)
Mrs Deborah Taylor (Office)
Mrs Louise Umbers (Office Co-ordinator)
Mrs Kate Vaaulu (Student Health Co-ordinator)

Teacher Aides

Mrs Robyn Dixon
Mrs Adele Elliott
Mrs Debbie Hodson
Mrs Gwen Ombler, BA (International)

Upcoming Events

Parent Portal Login

Search

LIKE Tauranga Girls' College on Facebook

Website, KAMAR Integration and Mobile Apps by Inbox Design